image
imageimage
image
image

Our Bishop

as

Most Reverend Bishop Yvon Ambroise

Message from Our Bishop

"That they may be one as children of the same Father"

When I became a priest thirty seven years ago, my motto was “To Love and to Serve”. As I journeyed on this path holding several responsibilities all these years, it dawned on me how each person is loved and cared for as a Child of God by the Heavenly Father. But in reality we often experience that people tend to fight among themselves as if they were not Children of the same Father and not brothers and sisters to each other. My task as a priest was to serve particularly the poor and the marginalized to become aware of this and work to realize it. When I experienced this becoming a reality I see the Kingdom of God blossoming in the society in the form of cooperation, equality, peace, harmony and fraternal relationship.

Now that I am called to be the Bishop of the Diocese of Tuticorin, I consider it to be a call and a mission entrusted to me to realize the above in a much more concrete way in the lives of the flock entrusted to me. The yearning of Christ “That they may be one” is also echoing in my heart and becomes the guiding principle of every initiative. My sincere prayer is that God should make me and use me as His instrument to realize His vision of humanity in the diocese of Tuticorin.

Rt. Rev. Yvon Ambroise
Bishop of Tuticorin
03 April 2005

image

The Motto:

mo

Bishop Yvon Ambroise has selected for his motto: LIFE IN ITS FULLNESS. This motto has been inspired by St. John 10:10 where Jesus says, "I came that they may have life, life in its fullness". Anyone familiar with the life and works of Bishop Yvon would not be surprised by his choice of this motto. To him life in its fullness has to be achieved through a total integration of the body, mind and spirit. Where there is harmony of the three, guided by an unwavering faith in God's plan for man, there one will find the tranquility of God's love an peace among men of goodwill. This is best exemplified in Bishop Yvon's pursuance of animation as the most appropriate vehicle of human development. Through a process of inspired animation, he is convinced that every poor person would gain personal self respect and human dignity. Once the poor blossom with dignity, they will become the agents of social transformation and pave the way for the dawn of the kingdom of God. As Director of Caritas he strove to achieve this goal. It is the same conviction that will drive him in his new role as God's Shepherd on earth. May god help him to realize this vision.

Fr. Raymond Ambroise
Brother of Bishop Yvon Ambroise

image

Bio-Data:

Name

Yvon Ambroise

Parents

Ponnu Tambi Ambroise, Antoinette Ambroise

Date and Place of birth

30.08.1942, Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pondicherry

Date and Place of Baptism

14.09.1942, Cathedral, Pondicherry

Diocese of Origin

Pondicherry & Cuddalore

Places and Years
of Studies

Up to 1 st Form in Petit Seminaire High School, Pondicherry Rest in St.Joseph’s Hr.Sec.School, Cuddalore

Years and Places of
Seminary Formation

Jun.1955-1958 St.Agnes’ Seminary, Cuddalore 1958-S.S.L.C.
St.Joseph’s Hr.Sec.School, Cuddalore
1958-1959 Latin Course, St.Agnes’ Seminary, Cuddalore
1960 – P.U.C., St.Joseph’s College, Trichy
Mar. 1961 – Latin Course
1961 – 1967 St.Peter’s Seminary, Bangalore

Date of Priestly Ordination

23 rd December 1967

Place of Ordination

Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pondicherry

Minister of Ordination

Most Rev.Dr.Ambrose

Ministry Places

Apr. 1968-finished his studies B.S.T. in St.Peter’s Seminary, Bangalore
15-05-1968 – Jun. 1969 Asst. Parish Priest at Cuddalore N.T.
Jun. 1969 - Feb. 1970 St.Peter’s Pastoral Institute
Poonamallee – Student
Feb. 1970 - May 1971 Asst. Parish Priest at Neyveli
May 1971- Aug. 1972 Diocesan Director of YCS & YCW
Aug. 1972 -Jun. 1974 Parish Priest of Thurinjipoondy
Jun. 1974 -Sep. 1976 Lent to Hyderabad, Andhra
Regional YCS & YCW Chaplain
Sep. 1976 – Higher Studies in Belgium
Jan. 1983 – Asst. Director, Caritas Asia, India
May 1988 – Executive Director of Caritas, India
Jun. 1995 – Sabbatical Year
25.05.1996 – 20.09.1999 Parish Priest of Quasi Parish T.R.Pattinam
10.09.1999 – Secretary, Coordinator – Caritas Asia.
01.04.2005 Nominated Bishop of Tuticorin.

Consecrated as
Bishop of Tuticorin Diocese


May 18 th 2005


image



image